Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data by Odyssey B.V. and its affiliates (together: “Odyssey” or “we”). This includes the processing of personal data within the context of our services such as our Momentum online mass collaboration platform (“the Momentum Platform”) the Odyssey Horizon Program (‘’the Program’’) and through our website: https://www.odyssey.org/ (“the Website”).

This Privacy Policy contains information on the categories of personal data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it, and how we protect it, as well as information on your individual rights. 

Odyssey is the so-called controller in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we seek to comply with data protection laws and regulations, including but not limited to the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and national laws implementing the GDPR. 

If, after reading our Privacy Policy, or in a more general sense, you have any questions or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Which personal data do we collect and for which purposes? 

We process personal data of users and customers of our services, including the Momentum Platform, participants in our events, (contact persons at) our event partners, suppliers and other relations, of students and job applicants, and of our Website visitors. We obtain your personal data from you or from third parties (such as customers of our Momentum Platform, team captains  in our events and/or our event partners).

Personal data that we may process are:

●      basic information such as your first and last name, title, gender;

●      contact details such as your email address, postal address, telephone number, the company you work for and your position;

●      financial information, such as IBAN/bank account number;

●      IP address and statistical data about your use of our Websites;

●      personal data you choose to provide us with when registering for one of our events or services, such as information relating to your personal interests, skills and expertise;

●      photos and videos of our events in which you may appear, and photos and videos that you or other users upload in the Momentum Platform;  

●      personal data you provide us with when applying for a job with us, such as an application letter, CV, date of birth, education and career information;

●      any other personal data we obtain from or about you that we use for the purposes mentioned below;

●      data related to your actions in the Momentum Platform.

We do not always process all of the above data, this depends on the type of relationship, the service in question and (if applicable) the consent you have given us.

Purposes for the processing of personal data

We process your personal data for one or more of the following purposes (depending on our relationship with you):

●           Account registration

We process the following information when you create a user profile in our Momentum Platform: name and e-mail address. If you choose to do so, you can also provide us with the following additional information for your user profile: city, country, organization.

●           Development, organisation and delivery of our services

We process your personal data (i) to maintain, provide and support your use of the Momentum Platform; (ii) to prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests; (iii) to investigate when we have a good faith belief, or have received a complaint alleging, that your use of the Momentum Platform is in violation of the Momentum Terms of Use or applicable law. We also process your personal data if you apply for, participate in, are invited to participate in or are otherwise involved in one of our events, such as the Odyssey Hackathon. When you have attended one of our events, we may contact you for feedback or further communication in relation to any follow-up activities or meetings.

●           Marketing and acquisition purposes 

         We use your personal data to send out newsletters, invitations to our events and other marketing communications that may be relevant to you. We may also use photos and videos produced at our events to publish news updates and for marketing purposes.

●           Compliance with legal obligations

         We process your personal data insofar as necessary to comply with legal obligations. For example, the collection and storage of data and the provision of information to the tax authorities and supervisory authorities.

●           Job applications and recruitment

         The data you share with us if you apply with us (via email/mail, or via social media) or that we receive via recruiters, is processed by us to contact you for the purposes of our job application or internship procedures and to deal with your job application.

●           Access control and security

         Camera surveillance may be used to protect the possessions and safety of our employees, visitors and participants in our events.

●           Improvement of our Momentum Platform and Website

         We process statistical data about your visit and use of our Momentum Platform and Website. We do this to analyse and improve the content, layout and use of our Momentum Platform and Website. This statistical data cannot be traced back to individual users.

●           Other processing

         We may also process your personal data to handle any questions, information requests or complaints.

 

Legal grounds for processing

We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following legal grounds:

●      The performance of an agreement with you or to take measures before the conclusion of an agreement (such as your use of the Momentum Platform under the Terms of Use, or the agreement regarding your participation in one of our events);

●      A legitimate interest;

●      Your consent;

●      Our compliance with legal obligations.

 

Sharing your personal data 

Depending on our relationship with you, we may share your personal data with third parties. We will only do this when we consider this necessary. We only share your data with trustworthy parties and ensure that a transfer of your personal data is subject to appropriate safeguards. We may share your personal data with:

●      Government institutions such as the tax authorities and supervisory authorities.

●      Our affiliates, sponsors and event partners;

●      Service providers such as accountants, tax advisers and other advisers;

●      External suppliers such as IT service providers, hosting and cloud service providers or other suppliers to which we outsource support services or whose services are implemented in our Momentum Platform.

If the third party with which your personal data is shared is designated a processor in the sense of the GDPR, we will also conclude a data processing agreement with this third party.

 

Storage and transfer of personal data

We will retain your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and specific mandatory retention periods. The data will not be retained for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data has been collected and to comply with legal obligations. All data processed by us in the Momentum Platform is stored on locations within the European Union.

Your personal data may be transferred, stored and processed by third party service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including appropriate safeguards such as the use of EC standard contractual clauses.

 

Your privacy rights

Under the GDPR, you have  the following rights: 

You have the right to request us to access, rectify, erase, restrict and transfer your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please submit a request per e-mail. Our contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. 

Please note that individuals’ rights under the GDPR are subject to certain restrictions and may not always be granted. A request may be denied in part or in full following these restrictions, such as legal obligations, the rights of third parties and the legitimate interests of Odyssey. If we are unable to grant a particular request, we will inform you of this, with statement of reasons.

 Insofar as the processing of your Personal Data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. Any withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Within the EU, EU citizens have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority. A list of all EU supervisory authorities is available on the European Data Protection Board website: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. In the Netherlands this is the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ (‘AP’). More information can be found on the website of the AP (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/). We would appreciate it if you would contact us first so that we can try to reach an amicable solution.

Cookies

Using analytical cookies, we collect statistical data at a privacy-friendly aggregated level about the use of our Services, allowing us to improve our Services. The analytical cookies we use are from Google Analytics, Tag Manager, and Hotjar. We use these to gain insight into visitor flows, traffic sources, and pageviews on our website. We do this in a manner that takes your privacy into account as much as possible. For example, your IP address is only partially stored for this reason. Input given into fields like email addresses and passwords is masked out. After analysis, these recordings are deleted. We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google which includes arrangements concerning the security of your personal data.

Changes to this statement

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to stay informed about how we use your personal data. This Privacy Policy is effective upon posting. This Policy was last updated on June 11, 2021. 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your privacy, contact us at: info@odyssey.org.